Privacy Statement - Firbank Grammar
Search

Privacy Policy

Firbank Grammar School respects and protects the privacy of their students, their families and our staff. This policy tells you how we collect and use information. The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information the School collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from media and publications, or from other publicly available sources.

The School collects Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing educational services to our students, providing information and marketing material to our school community, and for employment requirements. The School may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When the School collects Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by the School only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored by the School in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Personal Information is or will be kept by the School for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information the School holds about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact the School in writing.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to Firbank Grammar School that your Personal Information is up to date. The school will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information the School has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact Jenny Williams, Firbank Grammar Principal, by writing or telephone at:

jwilliams@firbank.vic.edu.au

(613) 9591 5188.

Top
Close
Close
+61 3 9591 5188

Girls Only, Years 7-12

Firbank Grammar

51 Outer Crescent
Brighton VIC 3186

Visit Senior Campus
+61 3 9591 5141

Girls Only, ELC 3 - Year 6

Firbank Grammar

51 Outer Crescent
Brighton Vic 3186

Visit Junior Campus, Brighton
+61 3 9533 5711

Co-educational, ELC 3 - Year 6

Firbank Grammar

45 Royal Avenue
Sandringham VIC 3191

Visit Junior Campus, Sandringham